Security and Privacy Policy

Last updated: 20 May 2022

The Trigeminal Neuralgia Association of Australia (“us”, “we”, or “our”), an organisation incorporated under the NSW’s Incorporated Associations Act and a Registered Charity, operates http://www.tnaaustralia.org.au (the “Site”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the material on the website, and the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information for improving the Site and to have direct contact with you from time to time. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Material on the website

The information and resources on our website (“Materials”) are of a general nature only and are not intended to be used as a substitute for professional health advice. For a specific health problem consult your doctor in your state or territory.

Material on our Site may be updated or amended from time to time. we endeavour to keep the information on our website accurate and up to date, we cannot guarantee that the website contains the latest or most accurate information, products or research.

Where we have included materials provided by others, research, individual stories or links to other sites, the views expressed therein are not necessarily those of the Trigeminal Neuralgia Association of Australia.

Limitation of liability and disclaimer

To the maximum extent permitted by law, the Trigeminal Neuralgia Association of Australia excludes completely all liability to any person for loss or damage of any kind (however caused, including by negligence) arising from or relating in any way to the materials and/or any use of the website (“Services”). Where any law implies a warranty into these terms of use which may not lawfully be excluded, then to the maximum extent permitted by law, the Trigeminal Neuralgia Association of Australia’s liability for breach of the warranty will, at its option, be limited to the supply of the Services again, or the payment of the cost of having them supplied again.

Copyright and moral rights

This website is maintained by the Trigeminal Neuralgia Association of Australia. Unless otherwise indicated, we reserve all copyright in the content and design of this website. We own all such copyright or uses it under licence or applicable law.

The material contained on our website is intended for personal use only. You may make a temporary copy of part or all of this website on your local computer for the sole purpose of viewing it, and print a single hard copy of a whole page of this website for personal use, provided that any copyright notice on such page is not removed.

You may not otherwise:

  • reproduce, adapt, store in a retrieval system, transmit, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of the content or design of this website;
  • any of the Material to be framed or embedded in another website; or
  • commercialise any products, information or services on this website,

without our prior written permission or as permitted by the Copyright Act 1968. All requests and enquiries in relation to copyright must be in writing and directed to the Trigeminal Neuralgia Association of Australia (read address below).

Our links to other sites

Our website contains links to other websites that are not controlled by us. While care has been taken in providing these links, we are not responsible for the content on those sites and we do not necessarily endorse their content. It is the responsibility of the web user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, reliability, relevance and correctness of information found. In general, we only link to government or not-for-profit websites.

To request a link be included from our website to your website, please email tnaa.contact@gmail.com indicating your website URL, the nature of your website, and the proposed link format. The Trigeminal Neuralgia Association of Australia retains the sole discretion as to whether, and if so when, to include a link from our website to external websites.

Linking to our website

We encourage other sites to consider linking to our website. However, you must not link to any page of this website without our prior consent.

If you wish to seek the Trigeminal Neuralgia Association of Australia’s consent to link to our website, please email tnaa.contact@gmail.com indicating the website URL that will contain the link, the nature of your website, the proposed link format and which page of this website you wish to link to.

We will contact you if we consent to you linking to our website. Any linking must comply with any directions given by us and:

  • unless stated to the contrary, the link must be in the format of a text link reference to our website comprised of the words “Trigeminal Neuralgia Association of Australia”.
  • a description of Trigeminal Neuralgia Association of Australia should be included, either immediately under or immediately next to the link. Unless stated to the contrary, the following set of words must be used when providing a description of Trigeminal Neuralgia Association of Australia’s with your link:

Trigeminal Neuralgia Association of Australia is the national peak body for trigeminal neuralgia in Australia.

  • you must not place or phrase links in any manner that is misleading or that implies that Trigeminal Neuralgia Association of Australia endorses, sponsors or approves of your website / product / service, or that you or your website is in anyway affiliated with Trigeminal Neuralgia Association of Australia.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name (“Personal Information”).

We only use your personal and sensitive information for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information in the first place and where you would reasonably expect us to use your information. For example, we may send a receipt to people who become a member or make a donation to us.

We will not use your personal information for another purpose unless you have given consent or one of the exceptions under The Privacy Act 1988 applies. For example, if the use of the information is authorised by Australian law or is necessary for law enforcement by an enforcement body, such as the Australian Federal Police.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse visitor data.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials. We use Mail Chimp, a secure encrypted software, to collect, store and track activity from email newsletters. Please check their Security Policy, for more information on how they handle your personal information.

The Spam Act 2003

The Spam Act prohibits sending unsolicited commercial emails, SMS and MMS messages for commercial purposes. Examples of unsolicited communications are ones that do not directly relate to a service you have previously signed up with or agreed to.

It is our policy that all electronic communications will include an unsubscribe facility.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use cookies to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to access some portions of our Site.

 Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We use PayPal to collect some payments. Please check their Safety and Security Policy for more information on how they handle your personal information.

 Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective from 20th May 2022. Future changes will be posted here. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Complaints and enquiries

We are committed to the protection of your privacy. If you have any questions about how we handle personal information, would like to complain about how we have handled your information, or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please submit a written query or complaint to us. We will assess any complaints and liaise with you to resolve any issues within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days). If you are unhappy with the outcome, you may lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner who can order the payment of compensation by us in certain circumstances.

Contact Us

  • Find us online at: https://www.tnaaustralia.org.au
  • Our address is:
    • C/- Secretary, TNA Australia, 68 Hardys Road, Mudgeeraba, Qld 4213 and
    • PO Box 3171, Peakhurst NSW 2210, Australia
  • Our email: tnaa.contact@gmail.com